fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
Glory Sun Securities (“GSS”) is committed to comply with the data protection principles and the relevant sections of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Use of Personal Data
Personal data collected from you by GSS will only be used for the particular purposes stated as follows:
1. The personal data are required for the business operations of GSS;
2. Your financial needs are well understood; and
3. Better client services and products are provided to you.

Retention of Personal Data
Personal data collected from you by GSS will be retained by GSS only for the period necessary for the carrying out of the particular purposes stated at the time of collection or the purposes referred to above. If the personal data are collected pursuant to the requirement under a particular rule or regulation, GSS will retain the data in accordance with the provisions stated therein.

Disclosure
Personal data collected will be kept confidential, but for operational reasons (e.g. third party service providers which provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services), GSS may disclose or transfer such data to other person under a duty of confidentiality to GSS, exchanges, financial regulators and government bodies. Other than the above-stated bodies or entities, without the prior consent from the person of the relevant data, GSS will not disclose to any other bodies or entities the personal data collected.

Security
GSS will use such encryption measures as may be appropriate for the collection of your personal data via the Internet. Given the nature of the Internet, GSS cannot guarantee that these measures are perfectly secure. GSS will also take such steps as are appropriate to ensure the security of personal data held. This will include password protection and other electronic and physical security methods, where appropriate, to ensure that the personal data can only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data
Subject to the exemptions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by GSS. You may correct your personal data by completing the prescribed form or visit us.